The Game Awards 2017 Trailers and Winners Revealed!

The Game Awards 2017 Trailers and Winners Revealed!

The Game Awards 2017 trailers and winners revealed

The Game Awards 2017 has just wrapped up its fourth annual ceremony! A number of highly-anticipated titles had the world premiere for their trailers and we’ve collected them all for your below! Check out the Game Awards 2017 trailers and let us know which ones were your favorite in the comments.

Included in the debuts were World War Z: The Game, Vacation Simulator, Accounting+, the next title from Dark Souls developer From Software, In the Valley of the GodsThe Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild DLC Pack 2 The Champions’ Ballad, Soul Calibur VI, Fade to Silence, Bayonetta 3, Death Stranding, Sea of Thieves, Witchfire, A Way Out, Dreams, PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds, GTFO, and Metro Exodus.

The Game Awards is an annual awards ceremony to honor outstanding artistic, technical and gameplay achievements in the video game industry. Spanning console, mobile and PC gaming, as well as eSports, The Game Awards is the first of a new breed of award shows, built from the ground up exclusively for global digital and streaming platforms.




Here is a list of all the winners from the 2017 event:

GAME OF THE YEAR

Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Persona 5 (Atlus)

PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)

Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

INDUSTRY ICON AWARD

Carol Shaw, creator of classic Atari games, including River Raid

BEST GAME DIRECTION

Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games)

Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)

Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD)

Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

BEST NARRATIVE

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Tameem Antoniades, Elizabeth Ashman-Rowe / Ninja Theory)

Horizon Zero Dawn (John Gonzalez / Guerrilla Games)

Nier: Automata (Yoko Taro, Hana Kikuchi, Yoshiho Akabane / Platinum Games)
What Remains of Edith Finch (Ian Dallas / Giant Sparrow)

Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (Jen Matthies, Tommy Tordsson Bjork / MachineGames)

BEST ART DIRECTION
Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)

Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)

Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Persona 5 (Atlus)

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

BEST SCORE/MUSIC

Cuphead (Kristofer Maddigan)

Destiny 2 (Mike Salvatori, Skye Lewin, C Paul Johnson)
NieR: Automata (Keiichi Okabe, Keigo Hoashi)

Persona 5 (Shoji Meguro)

Super Mario Odyssey (Naoto Kubo, Shiho Fujii, Koji Kondo)

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Manaka Kataoka, Yasuaki Iwata)

BEST AUDIO DESIGN

Destiny 2 (Bungie)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)

Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)

Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

BEST PERFORMANCE

Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn (As Aloy)

Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (as BJ Blazkowicz)

Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Chloe Frazer)

Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Nadine Ross)
Melina Juergens, Hellblade (as Senua)

GAMES FOR IMPACT

Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE / Playdius)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)

Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix)

Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)

Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games AB)

What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

BEST ONGOING GAME

Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)

Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)
Overwatch (Blizzard)

PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG. Corp)

Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Warframe (Digital Extremes)

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME
Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)

Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)

Pyre (Supergiant Games)

What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

BEST MOBILE GAME

Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)

Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)

Super Mario Run (Nintendo)

BEST HANDHELD GAME

Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo)

Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo)

Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous / Capcom / Nintendo)

Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)

BEST VR/AR GAME

Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)

Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)

Superhot VR (Superhot Team)

BEST ACTION GAME

Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)

Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)

Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)
Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE GAME

Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)

Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

BEST ROLE-PLAYING GAME

Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios)

Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix Business Division 2 / Square Enix)

NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
Persona 5 (Atlus)

South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisoft)

BEST FIGHTING GAME

Arms (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Ent)

Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)

Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)

Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)

BEST FAMILY GAME

Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)

Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)

Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games, Headcannon / Sega)

Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)

BEST STRATEGY GAME

Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly, 343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)

Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly / Sega)

Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)

XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K)

BEST SPORTS/RACING GAME

FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver / EA)
Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)

Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)

Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions / Konami)

Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME

God of War (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Monster Hunter World (Capcom)

Red Dead Redemption II (Rockstar Games)
The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

TRENDING GAMER

Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)

Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”)

Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)

Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)

BEST ESPORTS GAME

Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

Dota 2 (Valve)

League of Legends (Riot)
Overwatch (Blizzard)

Rocket League (Psyonix)

BEST ESPORTS PLAYER
Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)

Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)

Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)

Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)

Kuro “KuroK”” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, Dota 2)

BEST ESPORTS TEAM
Cloud 9

FaZe Clan

Lunatic-Hai

SK Telecom T1

Team LiquiD

STUDENT GAME AWARD

Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, Mohsen Shah / National Film & TV School)

From Light (Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, Sherveen Uduwana / USC)

Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard / University of Central Florida)

Impulsion (Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski / IIM)
Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen / Swinburne University)

Meaning (Hariz Yet / DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)

BEST DEBUT INDIE GAME
Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)

Golf Story (Sidebar Games)

Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)

Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)

Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)

CHINESE FAN GAME AWARD

Honor of Kings《王者荣耀》 (Timi Studio Group)

ICEY《艾希》(FantaBlade Network)

Gumballs & Dungeons《不思议迷宫》(QcPlay Limited)
jx3 HD《剑网3》重制版 (Kingsoft Corporation)

Monument Valley 2《纪念碑谷2》(ustwo games)

The post The Game Awards 2017 Trailers and Winners Revealed! appeared first on ComingSoon.net.

Powered by WPeMatico

(Visited 8 times)

Comments

comments